Following is the list of final nominees. Winners in each of the categories, except where noted, will be presented with an ACADEMY OF COUNTRY MUSIC AWARD during the live television broadcast from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on Sunday, April 7th, 2013 at 8:00 PM live ET/delayed PT on the CBS Television Network.

Entertainer of the Year

  • Jason Aldean
  • Luke Bryan
  • Miranda Lambert
  • Blake Shelton
  • Taylor Swift

Male Vocalist of the year

  • Jason Aldean
  • Luke Bryan
  • Eric Church
  • Toby Keith
  • Blake Shelton

Female Vocalist of the year

  • Miranda Lambert
  • Martina McBride
  • Kacey Musgraves
  • Taylor Swift
  • Carrie Underwood

Vocal Duo of the year

  • Big & Rich
  • Florida Georgia Line
  • Love and Theft
  • Sugarland
  • Thompson Square

Vocal Group OF THE YEAR

  • The Band Perry
  • Eli Young Band
  • Lady Antebellum
  • Little Big Town
  • Zac Brown Band

NEW MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Lee Brice
  • Brantley Gilbert
  • Hunter Hayes

NEW FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Jana Kramer
  • Kacey Musgraves
  • Sunny Sweeney

NEW VOCAL DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Florida Georgia Line
  • Love and Theft
  • Thompson Square

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY KOHL’S DEPARTMENT STORES  [Winners of New Male, New Female & New Vocal Duo or Group  Of The Year]

  • Florida Georgia Line
  • Brantley Gilbert
  • Jana Kramer

ALBUM OF THE YEAR [Award to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company]

  • Blown Away – Carrie Underwood (19/Arista Nashville) Produced by: Mark Bright
  • Chief – Eric Church (EMI-Nashville) Produced by:  Jay Joyce
  • Red – Taylor Swift (Big Machine Records) Produced by: Jeff Bhasker, Nathan Chapman, Dann Huff, Jacknife Lee, Max Martin, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Butch Walker, Dan Wilson
  • tailgates & tanlines – Luke Bryan (Capitol Nashville) Produced by: Mark Bright, Jeff Stevens
  • Tornado – Little Big Town (Capitol Nashville) Produced by: Jay Joyce

Single Record of the Year [Award to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company]

  • Even If It Breaks Your Heart – Eli Young Band (Republic Nashville) Produced by: Mike Wrucke
  • Over You – Miranda Lambert (RCA) Produced by: Chuck Ainlay, Frank Liddell, Glenn Worf
  • Pontoon – Little Big Town (Capitol Nashville) Produced by: Jay Joyce
  • Springsteen – Eric Church (EMI-Nashville) Produced by: Jay Joyce
  • Wanted – Hunter Hayes (Atlantic/WMN) Produced by: Hunter Hayes, Dann Huff

Song of the Year [Award to Composer(s)/Publisher(s)/Artist(s)]

  • A Woman Like You Lee Brice Composers: Phil Barton, Johnny Bulford, Jon Stone Publishers: 3JB Music (BMI), Adios Pantalones (SESAC), Hears That Skyline Music (SESAC), Sixteen Stars Music (BMI), Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. (BMI)
  • Even If It Breaks Your Heart Eli Young Band Composers: Will Hoge, Eric Paslay Publishers: Cal IV Songs (ASCAP), Will Hoge Music (BMI)
  • Over You Miranda Lambert Composers: Miranda Lambert, Blake Shelton Publishers:  Pink Dog Publishing (BMI), Sony ATV/Tree Publishing (BMI)
  • Springsteen Eric Church Composers: Eric Church, Jeff Hyde, Ryan Tyndell Publishers: Bug Music (BMI), Ole Purple Cape Music (BMI), Sinnerlina (BMI), Sony ATV/Tree Publishing (BMI)
  • Wanted Hunter Hayes Composers: Hunter Hayes, Troy Verges Publishers:  Happy Little Man Publishing (BMI), Songs From The Engine Room (BMI), Songs Of Universal Inc. (BMI)

Songwriter of the year *(Off Camera Award)

  • Rodney Clawson
  • Dallas Davidson
  • Josh Kear
  • Luke Laird
  • Shane McAnally

Video of the Year [Award to Producer(s)/Director(s)/Artist(s)] *(Off Camera Award) [TIE]

  • Creepin’ Eric Church Producer: Iris Baker Director: Peter Zavadil
  • Merry Go ‘Round Kacey Musgraves Producers: Perry Bean, Kacey Musgraves Director: Perry Bean
  •  Tornado Little Big Town Producer: Iris Baker Director: Shane Drake
  • Wanted Hunter Hayes Producers: Stephanie Reeves, Eric Williams Directors: Traci Goudie, Patrick Hubik
  • We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together Taylor Swift Producer: John Nguyen Director:  Declan Whitebloom
  • The Wind Zac Brown Band Producer: Ben Kalina Director:  Mike Judge

Vocal Event of the Year [Award to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company] *(Off Camera Award)

  • Don’t RushKelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill (19/RCA/Columbia Nashville) Produced by: Dann Huff
  • EasyRascal Flatts Featuring Natasha Bedingfield (Big Machine Records) Produced by: Dann Huff, Brian Kennedy, Rascal Flatts
  • Feel Like A Rock StarKenny Chesney (Duet With Tim McGraw) (Blue Chair/BNA) Produced by: Buddy Cannon, Kenny Chesney
  • Let It Rain David Nail  Featuring Sarah Buxton (MCA Nashville) Produced by:  Chuck Ainlay, Frank Liddell
  • The Only Way I KnowJason Aldean With Luke Bryan & Eric Church (Broken Bow) Produced by:  Michael Knox

OFF CAMERA AWARDS – The following off-camera awards will be presented during the annual ACM Honors event held in Nashville this fall.

INDUSTRY AWARDS:

CASINO OF THE YEAR

  • Agua Caliente Casino – Rancho Mirage, CA
  • Hard Rock Hotel & Casino – Tulsa, OK
  • Northern Quest Casino – Airway Heights, WA
  • Red Rock Casino & Resort – Las Vegas, NV
  • ·         WinStar World Casino – Thackerville, OK

NIGHTCLUB OF THE YEAR

  • Buck Owens’ Crystal Palace – Bakersfield, CA
  • Joe’s Bar – Chicago, IL
  • The Dusty Armadillo – Rootstown, OH
  • Toby Keith’s I Love This Bar and Grill – Denver, CO
  • Wild Bills – Duluth, GA

VENUE OF THE YEAR

  • Blossom Music Center – Cuyahoga Falls, OH
  • BOK Center – Tulsa, OK
  • Klipsch Music Center – Noblesville, IN
  • Meadowbrook – Gilford, NH
  • Ryman Auditorium – Nashville, TN

DON ROMEO TALENT BUYER OF THE YEAR

  • Billy Brill – Billy Alan Productions
  • Jerry Hufford – Buck Owens’ Crystal Palace
  • Gary Osier – Gary Osier Presents
  • Pat Powelson – Jayson Promotions, Inc.
  • Fran Romeo – Romeo Entertainment Group

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

  • Brad Garrett – Police Productions
  • Darin Lashinsky – NS2
  • Debra Rathwell – AEG Live
  • Glenn Smith – Glenn Smith Presents
  • Ed Warm – Joe’s Bar

MUSICIAN/BANDLEADER/INSTRUMENTALIST (MBI) AWARDS:

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Brett Beavers
  • Buddy Cannon
  • Dann Huff
  • Jay Joyce
  • Michael Knox

AUDIO ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

  • Chuck Ainlay
  • Derek Bason
  • Mills Logan
  • Steve Marcantonio
  • F. Reid Shippen

BASS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Dennis Crouch
  • Kevin “Swine” Grantt
  • Larry Paxton
  • Jimmie Lee Sloas
  • Glenn Worf

PERCUSSIONIST/DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

  • Eddie Bayers
  • Matt Chamberlain
  • Chad Cromwell
  • Chris McHugh
  • Greg Morrow

FIDDLE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Glen Duncan
  • Larry Franklin
  • Aubrey Haynie
  • Hank Singer
  • Joe Spivey

GUITARIST OF THE YEAR

  • Tom Bukovac
  • J.T. Corenflos
  • Jay Joyce
  • Rob McNelley
  • Brent Mason

PIANO/KEYBOARD PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • John Jarvis
  • Charlie Judge
  • Gordon Mote
  • Steve Nathan
  • Michael Rojas

SPECIALTY INSTRUMENT(S) PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Eric Darken
  • Glen Duncan
  • Jim Hoke
  • Bryan Sutton
  • Ilya Toshinsky

STEEL GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Dan Dugmore
  • Mike Johnson
  • Greg Leisz
  • Russ Pahl
  • Scotty Sanders

RADIO AWARDS – The following radio awards will be presented during the annual Radio Winners event held the day prior to the ACM Awards telecast, on April 6th in Las Vegas.

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – NATIONAL

  • Blair Garner – After MidNite with Blair Garner
  • Cody Alan – CMT Radio Live with Cody Alan
  • Kix Brooks – American Country Countdown with Kix Brooks
  • Shawn Parr – The Country’s Hotlist with Shawn Parr
  • Whitney Allen – The Big Time with Whitney Allen

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – MAJOR MARKET

  • Cornbread, Judi Diamond & Cap’n Mac – WIL-FM St. Louis, MO
  • Dr. Don Carpenter, Rachel, Grunwald & Jason the 300lb. Cowboy – WYCD-FM Detroit, MI
  • Drew Walker – WUSN-FM Chicago, IL
  • Edwards & Lee –  WYCD-FM Detroit, MI
  • Trish Biondo – WUSN-FM Chicago, IL

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – LARGE MARKET

  • Chris Carr, Maverick & Statt – WUBE-FM Cincinnati, OH
  • Jim Denny, Deborah Honeycutt & Kevin Freeman – WFMS-FM Indianapolis, IN
  • Lisa McKay –  WQDR-FM Raleigh, NC
  • Q Morning Crew – Mike Wheless, Marty Young & Janie Carothers – WQDR-FM Raleigh, NC
  • Randy Carroll and Jamie Martin –  KAJA-FM San Antonio, TX                                               

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – MEDIUM MARKET

  • Cash and Carey – KWEN-FM Tulsa, OK                                                                                
  • Jack Ryan – WMYL-FM Knoxville, TN                                                                                          
  • Party Marty Mitchell – WKMK-FM Monmouth-Ocean, NJ                                                                      
  • Rowdy Yates, Sunny Leigh & Carly Rush – KVOO-FM Tulsa, OK                                
  • Tom and Becky – WBBS-FM Syracuse, NY                                                                                

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – SMALL MARKET

  • Brent Lane – WYCT-FM Pensacola, FL                                                                                        
  • Dex and Mo – WUSY-FM Chattanooga, TN                                                                                      
  • Gator Harrison, Styckman & Cowboy Kyle – WUSY-FM Chattanooga, TN                            
  • Jamie Mac – KCLR-FM Columbia, MO                                                                                         
  • Philip Gibbons – WGSQ-FM Cookeville, TN                                                                                  

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – MAJOR MARKET

  • KNIX-FM – Phoenix, AZ
  • KUPL-FM – Portland, OR
  • WDSY-FM – Pittsburgh, PA
  • WQYK-FM – St. Petersburg, FL
  • WYCD-FM – Detroit, MI

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – LARGE MARKET

  • KAJA-FM – San Antonio, TX
  • WFMS-FM – Indianapolis, IN
  • WLHK-FM – Indianapolis, IN
  • WSM-AM – Nashville, TN
  • WUBE-FM – Cincinnati, OH

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – MEDIUM MARKET

  • KUZZ-AM/FM – Bakersfield, CA
  • WBBS-FM – Syracuse, NY
  • WGNA-FM – Schenectady, NY
  • WKMK-FM – Monmouth-Ocean, NJ
  • WMYL-FM – Knoxville, TN

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – SMALL MARKET

  • KCLR-FM – Columbia, MO
  • WXFL-FM – Florence, AL
  • WYCT-FM – Pensacola, FL

IMPORTANT NOTE:  Awards counts for artists reflect categories in which they have been recognized as individuals or as part of their duo or group. In some cases, an artist may receive more than one nomination which factors into their official count. For example, Eric Church received two nominations in the Song of the Year category—one each as artist and composer—because that category recognizes both.

In addition, the Song of the Year category recognizes the artist, composer and publishing company as a nominee but does not recognize an individual as owner or partial owner of the publishing company.

Award recipients in each category are noted above parenthetically in the Album of the Year, Single Record of the Year, Song of the Year, Video of the Year and Vocal Event of the Year.

One reply on “48th Annual ACM Awards Nominees”

Comments are closed.